skip to Main Content

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE WEB PORTAL

 

Overview

Thank you for visiting our website.
At Peruvian Sunrise we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and protection of the information you provide us with about your personal data, the natural persons included in the scope of Law No. 29733, Law on Protection of Personal Data and its Regulations, approved by Supreme Decree 003-2013-JUS, in order to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access.

 

Introduction

1. This Privacy Policy for the Protection of Personal Data in the scope of the Web Portal, describes the treatment that our institution (hereinafter “Peruvian Sunrise”) provides to the personal data it collects from users of our web portal. This policy complies with the provisions contained in the Personal Data Protection Law, Law No. 29733, its Regulations and the Information Security Directive issued by the competent authority.

 

Information Gathering

2. For purposes of visiting our web portal you are not required to provide personal data.
However, in cases where you submit requests, access services that Peruvian Sunrise provides through such means, or participate in events promoted by Peruvian Sunrise, among others, Peruvian Sunrise may require specific personal information necessary for such purpose. Such information may include name, ID number, e-mail address and telephone number. Also, when the nature of the request so requires, and as long as it is strictly necessary, Peruvian Sunrise may require other personal information.

 

User Consent

3. The completion of the request forms that our web portal requires for the purpose of submitting applications, access to services or participation in events promoted by Peruvian Sunrise, represents the express consent of the owner for the collection of personal data and its treatment for the specific purposes that motivated its collection.

 

Responsibility for the information provided

4. The personal data provided by the user must be, under his responsibility, true, complete, accurate, current and correspond to his true identity.

5. Any type of damage or harm, direct or indirect, that may arise for Peruvian Sunrise or for third parties as a consequence of the partial or total non-compliance of the obligation referred to in the previous point, will be the sole and exclusive responsibility of the user who provided the information.

 

Information Processing

6. The personal data provided will be processed only for the specific purpose for which they were provided.
Peruvian Sunrise will not use the user’s personal data for any purpose other than that expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy, unless it is a purpose expressly permitted or required by applicable law or Peruvian Sunrise has previously obtained the user’s consent.
7. Peruvian Sunrise will not share or transfer to third parties any personal data of the user without the prior and express consent of the latter, except when such communication is required by law, by court order or by a competent authority.
8. The Peruvian Sunrise web portal may offer links to other web pages that are not part of those. It is the user’s responsibility to review the privacy policies on such websites to verify the level of protection of their personal data in that environment, which is outside the responsibility of Peruvian Sunrise.

 

Exercise of “ARCO” rights

9. The user may exercise their rights of Information, Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO) to the use of their personal data, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law, Law No. 29733. In this sense, the user has the right, among others, to access their personal information, to request the rectification of inaccurate data and to revoke their consent for the processing of the same; likewise, they may request the deletion of their data or oppose the processing of the same, even when these are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
10. The exercise of these rights is free of charge. To do so, you can send an e-mail to info@peruvian-sunrise.com attaching the “Request for Attention of ARCO Rights – Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law” and a copy of the identity document (DNI/CE/Passport) that proves your ownership of the personal data in respect of which you will exercise your right. You may also do so at the offices of Peruvian Sunrise, located at Calle Lima B-7 Suite 301, Urb. Barrio Profesional, Cusco, Cusco, Peru. If you use a legal representative, he/she must be accredited as such.

11. The attention of the request will be carried out in accordance with the deadlines set forth in the regulations for the protection of personal data.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy for Personal Data Protection

12. Peruvian Sunrise reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy for the Protection of Personal Data in the Scope of the Web Portal as well as the notice through which it discloses it, in order to adapt it to the changes that may be required by the current regulatory framework. It is the user’s responsibility to keep informed of said policy, for which purpose, each time he/she makes use of our web portal, he/she should consult our Privacy Policy Notice for the Protection of Personal Data in the Scope of the Web Portal.

Back To Top